Misconceptions about the Express Entry Program

It is commonly believed that the Express Entry process is simple. Candidates need only to upload their profiles on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) portal, and if they qualify under one of the qualifying immigration programs, they are eligible to submit their profile to the Express Entry pool. After the profile has been created through the CIC portal, they will be ranked against all the other candidates in the pool, and if they rank high enough, they will receive an invitation to apply (ITA) for permanent residence.

However, the Express Entry system is more complicated than it appears. For example, profiles are not static, and the Comprehensive Ranking Score may increase or decrease over time. Additionally, the make-up of the pool changes with each new entrant and after each selection draw

Furthermore, there are several aspects that are unclear:

  1. Most candidates assume that anybody who submits a profile to enter the Express Entry pool stands a chance of being invited to apply for Canadian immigration. anybody who submits a profile to enter the Express Entry pool stands a chance of being invited to apply for Canadian immigration. This is not true at all; a candidate must be eligible for one of the current Canadian economic immigration programs in order to enter the pool: Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades Worker and Canadian Experience Class, or one of the participating provincial programs.
  2. It is believed that a candidate must have a job offer approved by Service Canada to immigrate through Express Entry. The truth is that if a candidate has one, it will give him/her an additional 600 points. The candidate’s overall score will increase significantly as a result, and an invitation letter will most likely be issued. However, candidates who do not have job offers may also be able to immigrate through the EE program based on other aspects of their application.
  3. This new system has given rise to the misconception that Express Entry is the only way to immigrate to Canada as an economic immigrant. The fact is that EE will assist most economic candidates, but the Provincial Nominee Programs still exist to fill their own specific labour market needs.
  4. Another myth is about the eligible occupations list. The reality is good news for candidates: Express Entry has eliminated the eligible occupations list.
  5. Misconceptions about requirements have also led potential applicants to believe that the language test is not required. Again, this is not true; any applicant must meet the language requirements for their respective category.
  6. Another misconception is that at the time of an invitation to apply for PR, applicants will have ample time to complete the application with supporting documents. Practically speaking, they will only have 60 days, which makes it quite difficult to fulfill the CIC’s detailed information requirements correctly.
  7. An additional misunderstanding is that candidates will know for certain how many points they will need under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) to receive an ITA. The fact is that they will know their CRS points total and they will know the points threshold for the most recent draw, but they will not know their specific ranking nor how many points may be required for the next draw.
  8. There is another misconception that once a candidate has created his/her profile, it is written in stone. The fact is that profiles can be enhanced if, for example, applicants improve their language skills, gain work experience or advance in education while in the Express Entry pool. The CRS is a fluid system where eligible candidates are continuously entering the pool and invitees are leaving the pool, as their immigration processes are completed and they become landed immigrants.
  9. It is a common myth that EE is an easy and seamless process. The truth is that the applications are being reviewed more rigorously than ever, and candidates are required to provide ample supporting documentation to satisfy an immigration officer.

Take your first step and contact us to find out if you are eligible for permanent or temporary Canadian residency via multiple Canadian immigration programs.